Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Mentions:yes (facet)

Facets


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

10,882 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download Top 1000 Results

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Authority Record Last Update Mentions Count
HES-3 NKX2.1GFP/w
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_A5HB Homo sapiens (Human) Characteristics: Using homologous recombination an EGFP reporter gene was introduced in one allele of the NKX2.1 locus. PMID:21425409 Embryonic stem cell Female NKX2.1GFP/w HES3, NKX2.1(GFP/w) HES3, HES3-NKX2.1-GFP Wikidata:Q107115341 cvcl_7158 CVCL_A5HB Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:29 2
HES-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
WiCell Cat# es01, RRID:CVCL_D092 Homo sapiens (Human) From: Monash University; Melbourne; Australia., From: ESI BIO - BioTime, Inc. (ES Cell International); Alameda; USA. PMID:10748519
PMID:17572666
PMID:23117585
Embryonic stem cell Female HES 1, ES01, hES1, ESIBIOe001-A, ESIBIe001-A WiCell es01 BioSample:SAMN03471888,
GEO:GSM856722,
GEO:GSM862725,
hPSCreg:ESIBIe001-A,
SKIP:SKIP001018,
SKIP:SKIP001941,
WiCell:es01,
Wikidata:Q54882904
CVCL_D092 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:29 1
HES-2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
WiCell Cat# es02, RRID:CVCL_D093 Homo sapiens (Human) From: Monash University; Melbourne; Australia., From: ESI BIO - BioTime, Inc. (ES Cell International); Alameda; USA. PMID:10748519
PMID:16919167
PMID:17572666
PMID:18772870
PMID:23117585
Embryonic stem cell Female hES-2, HES 2, HES2, hES2, ES02, ESIBIOe002-A, ESIBIe002-A WiCell es02 EFO:EFO_0003048,
BioSample:SAMN03471889,
GEO:GSM856723,
GEO:GSM862740,
hPSCreg:ESIBIe002-A,
SKIP:SKIP001942,
WiCell:es02,
Wikidata:Q54882906
CVCL_D093 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:29 7
HES-2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_D093 Homo sapiens (Human) From: Monash University; Melbourne; Australia., From: ESI BIO - BioTime, Inc. (ES Cell International); Alameda; USA. PMID:10748519
PMID:16919167
PMID:17572666
PMID:18772870
PMID:23117585
Embryonic stem cell Female hES-2, HES 2, HES2, hES2, ES02, ESIBIOe002-A, ESIBIe002-A EFO:EFO_0003048,
BioSample:SAMN03471889,
GEO:GSM856723,
GEO:GSM862740,
hPSCreg:ESIBIe002-A,
SKIP:SKIP001942,
WiCell:es02,
Wikidata:Q54882906
CVCL_D093 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:29 7
HET-1A
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
100+ mentions
Possibly Discontinued
ATCC Cat# CRL-2692, RRID:CVCL_3702 Homo sapiens (Human) Caution: Indicated as originating from a 25 year old male in ATCC, but said to be derived from autopsy specimen from a 74 year old male., Population: African American., Group: Patented cell line. PMID:1703038
PMID:7972006
PMID:8504475
PMID:10078940
PMID:20139130
PMID:20843300
PMID:21127259
PMID:28224081
Transformed cell line Male Het-1A, HET1A, Het1A ATCC CRL-2692 BTO:BTO_0004433,
CLO:CLO_0003718,
EFO:EFO_0022693,
ATCC:CRL-2692,
BioSample:SAMN03471766,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL4295465,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL4296426,
CLS:305270,
GEO:GSM1375723,
GEO:GSM1375724,
GEO:GSM1375725,
GEO:GSM1375726,
GEO:GSM1375735,
GEO:GSM1375736,
GEO:GSM1375737,
GEO:GSM1375738,
GEO:GSM1375747,
GEO:GSM1375748,
GEO:GSM1375749,
GEO:GSM1375750,
GEO:GSM1508954,
GEO:GSM1508958,
IARC_TP53:21630,
IARC_TP53:23555,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_3702,
Wikidata:Q54882925
CVCL_3702 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:29 329
HEV0057
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RCB Cat# HEV0057, RRID:CVCL_T098 Homo sapiens (Human) Population: Japanese. PMID:16260175 Transformed cell line Male RCB HEV0057 CLO:CLO_0051240,
RCB:HEV0057,
Wikidata:Q54882964
CVCL_T098 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:31 1
HEV0139
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RCB Cat# HEV0139, RRID:CVCL_T148 Homo sapiens (Human) Population: Japanese. PMID:16260175 Transformed cell line Male RCB HEV0139 CLO:CLO_0051270,
RCB:HEV0139,
Wikidata:Q54883031
CVCL_T148 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:32 1
HEV0177
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RCB Cat# HEV0177, RRID:CVCL_T166 Homo sapiens (Human) Population: Japanese. PMID:16260175 Transformed cell line Male RCB HEV0177 CLO:CLO_0051282,
RCB:HEV0177,
Wikidata:Q54883051
CVCL_T166 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:33 1
HeyA8-MDR
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_8879 Homo sapiens (Human) High grade ovarian serous adenocarcinoma Population: Caucasian. PMID:16951177 Cancer cell line Female HEYA8MDR cancercelllines:CVCL_8879,
Wikidata:Q54883220
cvcl_8878 CVCL_8879 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:38 1
HEY A8
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
100+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_8878 Homo sapiens (Human) High grade ovarian serous adenocarcinoma Population: Caucasian., Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:2394835
PMID:22460905
PMID:22710073
PMID:23839242
PMID:25984343
PMID:27235858
PMID:27561551
PMID:28196595
PMID:30894373
PMID:31068700
PMID:31978347
Cancer cell line Female HEY-A8, Hey-A8, Hey A8, HEYA8, HeyA8, Heya8 BTO:BTO_0006454,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-2770,
BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line:715,
BioSample:SAMN10988247,
cancercelllines:CVCL_8878,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM01215,
Cosmic:1305329,
DepMap:ACH-000542,
GEO:GSM851918,
GEO:GSM887080,
GEO:GSM888150,
IARC_TP53:30038,
LiGeA:CCLE_702,
PharmacoDB:HeyA8_542_2019,
PRIDE:PXD003668,
Progenetix:CVCL_8878,
Wikidata:Q54883213
cvcl_0297 CVCL_8878 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:38 126
HF
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_UI84 Homo sapiens (Human) Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma germinal center B-cell type Population: Caucasian. PMID:20664054
PMID:20889926
PMID:29416618
PMID:29666304
Cancer cell line Male ATCC:CRL-3383,
Wikidata:Q94113023
CVCL_UI84 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:38 1
HFF-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
500+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_3285 Homo sapiens (Human) Donor information: Established from foreskin pooled from two individuals (ATCC=SCRC-1041). PMID:18415935 Finite cell line Male HFF1 BTO:BTO_0004784,
CLO:CLO_0003730,
ATCC:SCRC-1041,
BCRJ:0275,
BioSample:SAMN03471935,
CCRID:3101HUMSCSP109,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL4295455,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL4296427,
CLS:305790,
IARC_TP53:28245,
Lonza:1293,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_3285,
Ubigene:YC-C069,
Wikidata:Q54883255
CVCL_3285 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:39 517
HFF-hTERT
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_VC40 Homo sapiens (Human) PMID:15024073 Telomerase immortalized cell line Male 4DN:4DNSRIX5KE1M,
Wikidata:Q54883263
CVCL_VC40 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:39 2
HFF-3
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Possibly Discontinued
ATCC Cat# SCRC-1043, RRID:CVCL_DB29 Homo sapiens (Human) PMID:18415935 Finite cell line Male ATCC SCRC-1043 ATCC:SCRC-1043,
Wikidata:Q54883260
CVCL_DB29 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:39 2
HFF-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
500+ mentions
ATCC Cat# SCRC-1041, RRID:CVCL_3285 Homo sapiens (Human) Donor information: Established from foreskin pooled from two individuals (ATCC=SCRC-1041). PMID:18415935 Finite cell line Male HFF1 ATCC SCRC-1041 BTO:BTO_0004784,
CLO:CLO_0003730,
ATCC:SCRC-1041,
BCRJ:0275,
BioSample:SAMN03471935,
CCRID:3101HUMSCSP109,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL4295455,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL4296427,
CLS:305790,
IARC_TP53:28245,
Lonza:1293,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_3285,
Ubigene:YC-C069,
Wikidata:Q54883255
CVCL_3285 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:39 517
HFFF2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
ICLC Cat# HL95002, RRID:CVCL_2489 Homo sapiens (Human) Senescence: Senesces at ~16 PDL (ECACC=86031405)., Population: Caucasian. Finite cell line Male Human Fetal Foreskin Fibroblast 2 ICLC HL95002 CLO:CLO_0003732,
CLDB:cl1668,
CLDB:cl1669,
CCRID:5301HUM-KCB15020YJ,
ECACC:86031405,
ICLC:HL95002,
KCB:KCB 2015020YJ,
Lonza:278,
NCBI_Iran:C163,
Wikidata:Q54883270
CVCL_2489 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:40 4
HFL-III
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_K103 Homo sapiens (Human) Senescence: Senesces at 46 PDL (PubMed=17395773)., Population: Chinese/Asian ethnic group; Hakka. PMID:17395773
PMID:38639832
Finite cell line Male BioSample:SAMN03472282,
RCB:RCB0523,
Wikidata:Q54883284
CVCL_K103 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:40 1
hFOB 1.19
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_3708 Homo sapiens (Human) Anecdotal: Have been flown in space on shuttle flight STS-80 to study growth in microgravity (PubMed=10719274)., Group: Space-flown cell line (cellonaut)., Group: Patented cell line. PMID:7754797
PMID:10719274
PMID:12210717
Conditionally immortalized cell line Female hFOB1.19, hFOB BTO:BTO_0004827,
BTO:BTO_0005224,
CLO:CLO_0003737,
ABM:T0007,
AddexBio:T0004005/4973,
ATCC:CRL-3602,
ATCC:CRL-11372,
BCRC:60357,
BioSample:SAMN03471334,
CCRID:3101HUMGNHu14,
CLS:305069,
GEO:GSM320833,
IZSLER:BS CL 198,
TOKU-E:1462,
Wikidata:Q54883300
CVCL_3708 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:41 33
HFL1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
ATCC Cat# CCL-153, RRID:CVCL_0298 Homo sapiens (Human) Senescence: Capable of at least 57 PDL (JCRB=IFO50074)., Population: Caucasian. PMID:7065527
PMID:7372635
PMID:22481983
Finite cell line Male HFL-1, HFL 1, Human fetal lung fibroblast 1 ATCC CCL-153 BTO:BTO_0002582,
CLO:CLO_0003734,
EFO:EFO_0005368,
MCCL:MCC:0000189,
CLDB:cl1670,
ATCC:CCL-153,
BCRC:60299,
BioSample:SAMN01821558,
BioSample:SAMN01821728,
BioSample:SAMN03471457,
CCRID:3101HUMGNHu28,
CCRID:3101HUMSCSP5049,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307970,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL612547,
CLS:305065,
ECACC:89071902,
GEO:GSM2141963,
GEO:GSM2141966,
GEO:GSM2141970,
GEO:GSM2141971,
GEO:GSM2141977,
GEO:GSM2141978,
GEO:GSM2141981,
GEO:GSM2141982,
GEO:GSM2141983,
GEO:GSM2141989,
GEO:GSM2141991,
GEO:GSM2141994,
GEO:GSM2142007,
GEO:GSM2142013,
GEO:GSM2142014,
GEO:GSM2142022,
GEO:GSM2142032,
GEO:GSM2142040,
GEO:GSM2142041,
GEO:GSM2142051,
JCRB:IFO50074,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_0298,
Wikidata:Q54883285
CVCL_0298 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:34:40 15
HG01971
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Coriell Cat# HG01971, RRID:CVCL_Q547 Homo sapiens (Human) Population: Peruvian in Lima (PEL)., Part of: International Genome Sample Resource (1000 genomes project) cell lines. Transformed cell line Female Coriell HG01971 BioSamples:SAME124326,
Coriell:HG01971,
GEO:GSM1718792,
IGSR:HG01971,
Wikidata:Q54884383
CVCL_Q547 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:35:12 1

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. Neuroscience Information Framework Resources

    Welcome to the NIF Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by NIF and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that NIF has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on NIF then you can log in from here to get additional features in NIF such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into NIF you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.