Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Vendor:dsmz (facet)

Facets


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

378 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download 378 Result(s)

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Authority Record Last Update Mentions Count
MB-L2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-76, RRID:CVCL_Z316 Mamestra brassicae (Cabbage moth) Caution: We are not certain that this cell line is derived from MB-H 260. The DSMZ web site points to the original publication of MB-H 260 (DOI=10.1080/03235408909438893) as the reference for the establishment of this cell line., Group: Insect cell line. Spontaneously immortalized cell line Sex unspecified DSMZ ACC-76 CLO:CLO_0007569,
CLDB:cl3347,
DSMZ:ACC-76,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-76,
ICLDB:mb-l2,
Wikidata:Q54904093
cvcl_z314 CVCL_Z316 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:42:57 0
MB-1 [Human thyroid carcinoma]
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-638, RRID:CVCL_2109 Homo sapiens (Human) Thyroid gland anaplastic carcinoma Karyotypic information: Has lost chromosome Y (PubMed=18616678)., Population: Caucasian., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:18616678 Cancer cell line Male MB1 DSMZ ACC-638 BioSample:SAMN03473455,
cancercelllines:CVCL_2109,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM01639,
DepMap:ACH-001356,
DSMZ:ACC-638,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-638,
Wikidata:Q54904088
CVCL_2109 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:42:56 1
MB-021
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-85, RRID:CVCL_Z318 Mamestra brassicae (Cabbage moth) Caution: We are not certain that this cell line is derived from MB-H 260. The DSMZ web site points to the original publication of MB-H 260 (DOI=10.1080/03235408909438893) as the reference for the establishment of this cell line., Group: Insect cell line. Spontaneously immortalized cell line Sex unspecified DSMZ ACC-85 CLO:CLO_0007548,
CLDB:cl3340,
DSMZ:ACC-85,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-85,
ICLDB:mb-021,
Wikidata:Q54904081
cvcl_z314 CVCL_Z318 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:42:56 0
MaS-3
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-901, RRID:CVCL_A8UM Homo sapiens (Human) Invasive bladder sarcomatoid urothelial carcinoma Karyotypic information: Hypotriploid to hypertriploid karyotype (PubMed=33727576)., Population: Caucasian. PMID:33727576 Cancer cell line Male DSMZ ACC-901 DSMZ:ACC-901,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-901,
Wikidata:Q108820850
CVCL_A8UM Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:42:56 0
MB-L11
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-113, RRID:CVCL_Z315 Mamestra brassicae (Cabbage moth) Caution: We are not certain that this cell line is derived from MB-H 260. The DSMZ web site points to the original publication of MB-H 260 (DOI=10.1080/03235408909438893) as the reference for the establishment of this cell line., Group: Insect cell line. Spontaneously immortalized cell line Sex unspecified DSMZ ACC-113 CLO:CLO_0007568,
CLDB:cl3346,
DSMZ:ACC-113,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-113,
ICLDB:mb-l11,
Wikidata:Q54904092
cvcl_z314 CVCL_Z315 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:42:56 0
LS
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-675, RRID:CVCL_2105 Homo sapiens (Human) Neuroblastoma Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:2026421 Cancer cell line Female DSMZ ACC-675 BioSample:SAMN03473430,
cancercelllines:CVCL_2105,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM01794,
Cosmic:2058108,
DepMap:ACH-001548,
DSMZ:ACC-675,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-675,
GEO:GSM3145569,
GEO:GSM3145721,
Wikidata:Q54903034
CVCL_2105 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:42:33 2
MMQ
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-484, RRID:CVCL_2117 Rattus norvegicus (Rat) Rat pituitary gland neoplasm Group: Patented cell line. PMID:2844508
PMID:15541569
Cancer cell line Sex unspecified DSMZ ACC-484 CLO:CLO_0007804,
ATCC:CRL-10609,
CCRID:1101RAT-PUMC000081,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307313,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL614171,
CLS:300498,
DSMZ:ACC-484,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-484,
KCB:KCB 200845YJ,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_2117,
Wikidata:Q54906232
CVCL_2117 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:43:44 1
MOLT-17
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Partially Contaminated
Discontinued
DSMZ Cat# ACC-36, RRID:CVCL_2125 Homo sapiens (Human) Childhood T acute lymphoblastic leukemia Population: African American., Problematic cell line: Partially contaminated. The RCB/Riken RCB1982 stock was contaminated and was replaced by RCB4561 which originates from DSMZ ACC-36. On the basis of STR profile, the version at TKG (TKG 0385) seems to be identical or closely related to the RCB1962 contaminated stock.. PMID:2784121
PMID:2961573
PMID:8127147
PMID:8641406
PMID:35354797
Cancer cell line Female Molt-17, MOLT 17, MOLT17 DSMZ ACC-36 BTO:BTO_0004174,
CLO:CLO_0051012,
CLDB:cl3517,
BioSample:SAMN03472051,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM00430,
Cosmic:933539,
Cosmic:1118461,
Cosmic:2602928,
DSMZ:ACC-36,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-36,
GEO:GSM5137762,
NCBI_Iran:C516,
PRIDE:PXD023662,
RCB:RCB1982,
RCB:RCB4561,
TKG:TKG 0385,
Wikidata:Q54906348
CVCL_2125 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:43:47 0
VLM
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-429, RRID:CVCL_2237 Mus musculus (Mouse) PMID:4348218 Transformed cell line Sex unspecified SV40-VLM DSMZ ACC-429 CLO:CLO_0009539,
DSMZ:ACC-429,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-429,
Wikidata:Q54993198
CVCL_2237 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:32 0
WA-C3CD5+
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-769, RRID:CVCL_Y438 Homo sapiens (Human) Chronic lymphocytic leukemia PMID:8127151
PMID:19358282
PMID:23297799
Transformed cell line Male WaC3 CD5+, WaC3CD5+, WaC3CD5, WAC3CD5+, WAC3-CD5, WAC-CD5+, Wa C3,CD5+, Waco3-CD5 DSMZ ACC-769 ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-4527,
DSMZ:ACC-769,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-769,
NCBI_Iran:C547,
Wikidata:Q54993504
CVCL_Y438 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:37 0
WMP-2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-453, RRID:CVCL_2241 Mus musculus (Mouse) PMID:7606923
PMID:11124532
PMID:16391817
Transformed cell line Female WMP2 DSMZ ACC-453 CLO:CLO_0009620,
DSMZ:ACC-453,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-453,
Wikidata:Q54994353
CVCL_2241 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:03 0
WSU-FSCCL
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-612, RRID:CVCL_1903 Homo sapiens (Human) Grade 1 follicular lymphoma Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:8221615
PMID:25485619
PMID:25877200
PMID:26589293
PMID:28196595
Cancer cell line Male WSUFSCCL DSMZ ACC-612 EFO:EFO_0006776,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-2706,
BioSample:SAMN03472504,
DepMap:ACH-001708,
DSMZ:ACC-612,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-612,
EGA:EGAS00001000610,
EGA:EGAS00001002554,
GEO:GSM1308987,
GEO:GSM1308988,
GEO:GSM1308989,
GEO:GSM1308990,
PharmacoDB:WSUFSCCL_1676_2019,
Wikidata:Q54994468
CVCL_1903 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:07 4
WSU-DLCL
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-779, RRID:CVCL_M580 Homo sapiens (Human) Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma Discontinued: BioIVT/Asterand Bioscience; Catalog number WSU-DLCL. PMID:1540884
PMID:8558920
Cancer cell line Female DSMZ ACC-779 ABM:T8232,
Cosmic:1086347,
DSMZ:ACC-779,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-779,
Wikidata:Q54994466
CVCL_M580 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:07 1
XC
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Discontinued
DSMZ Cat# ACC-118, RRID:CVCL_1891 Rattus norvegicus (Rat) Rat sarcoma Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982). PMID:169030
PMID:4186808
PMID:4343952
PMID:4361813
Cancer cell line DSMZ ACC-118 BTO:BTO_0005227,
CLO:CLO_0009645,
CLO:CLO_0050824,
CLDB:cl4738,
CLDB:cl4739,
CLDB:cl4740,
CLDB:cl4741,
CLDB:cl4742,
ATCC:CCL-165,
ATCC:CRL-6603,
BCRC:60098,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307251,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL612812,
DSMZ:ACC-118,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-118,
ECACC:88120601,
ICLC:ATL96013,
IZSLER:BS TCL 66,
JCRB:IFO50017,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_1891,
RCB:RCB1831,
Wikidata:Q54994658
CVCL_1891 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:12 1
ULA
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-627, RRID:CVCL_1854 Homo sapiens (Human) Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma PMID:17487752
PMID:26727417
Cancer cell line Male Uppsala Lymphoma Ascites-fluid DSMZ ACC-627 BioSample:SAMN03473508,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL4523525,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL4523556,
DSMZ:ACC-627,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-627,
GEO:GSM1374977,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_1854,
Wikidata:Q54990721
CVCL_1854 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:04 2
UPCI-SCC-040
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-660, RRID:CVCL_2222 Homo sapiens (Human) Tongue squamous cell carcinoma Population: Caucasian., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:17112776
PMID:17681875
PMID:24142626
Cancer cell line Male UPCI:SCC040, UPCISCC040, SCC040 DSMZ ACC-660 BioSample:SAMN03473474,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL4482982,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL4483277,
DepMap:ACH-001692,
DSMZ:ACC-660,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-660,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_2222,
Wikidata:Q54991575
CVCL_2222 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:17 2
UPCI-SCC-026
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-658, RRID:CVCL_2221 Homo sapiens (Human) Alveolar ridge squamous cell carcinoma Population: Caucasian., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:17112776
PMID:17681875
Cancer cell line Female UPCI:SCC026, UPCISCC026, SCC026 DSMZ ACC-658 BioSample:SAMN03473471,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM01828,
DepMap:ACH-001690,
DSMZ:ACC-658,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-658,
Wikidata:Q54991567
CVCL_2221 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:17 1
UPCI-SCC-154
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-669, RRID:CVCL_2230 Homo sapiens (Human) Tongue squamous cell carcinoma Population: Caucasian., Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:17112776
PMID:24403267
PMID:28196595
PMID:28236344
PMID:28476783
PMID:29156801
PMID:33802339
Cancer cell line Male UPCI:SCC154, UPCISCC154, SCC154 DSMZ ACC-669 ATCC:CRL-3241,
BioSample:SAMN03473423,
DepMap:ACH-001229,
DSMZ:ACC-669,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-669,
IZSLER:BS TCL 245,
Wikidata:Q54991687
CVCL_2230 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:17 13
UPCI-SCC-143
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-886, RRID:CVCL_C057 Homo sapiens (Human) Floor of mouth squamous cell carcinoma Population: Caucasian. PMID:17112776 Cancer cell line Female UPCI:SCC143, SCC143 DSMZ ACC-886 DSMZ:ACC-886,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-886,
Wikidata:Q54991682
CVCL_C057 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:17 1
UPCI-SCC-200
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-672, RRID:CVCL_2232 Homo sapiens (Human) Oral cavity squamous cell carcinoma Caution: While the tumor has been shown to be HPV16 positive (PubMed=17112776), the cell line seems to be HPV16 negative (DSMZ=ACC-672)., Population: Caucasian., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:17112776 Cancer cell line Male UPCI:SCC200, SCC200 DSMZ ACC-672 BioSample:SAMN03473427,
DepMap:ACH-001701,
DSMZ:ACC-672,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-672,
Wikidata:Q54991694
CVCL_2232 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:18 1

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. Neuroscience Information Framework Resources

    Welcome to the NIF Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by NIF and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that NIF has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on NIF then you can log in from here to get additional features in NIF such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into NIF you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.