Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Vendor:ecacc (facet)

Facets


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

6,967 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download Top 1000 Results

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Authority Record Last Update Mentions Count
CSE-119
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
ECACC Cat# 95122019, RRID:CVCL_4154 Oncorhynchus kisutch (Coho salmon) Group: Fish cell line. PMID:6542066 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Sex unspecified CSE 119, Coho Salmon Embryo-119 ECACC 95122019 CLO:CLO_0002626,
CLO:CLO_0002627,
CLDB:cl920,
CLDB:cl5058,
ECACC:95122019,
IZSLER:BS CL 126,
Wikidata:Q54814568
CVCL_4154 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:20:18 0
CHL
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
ECACC Cat# 87111906, RRID:CVCL_0212 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Characteristics: Used in chemical substance-induced chromosomal aberration detection. PMID:688393
PMID:1170023
PMID:1370240
PMID:3558490
PMID:5452405
PMID:7512690
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female Chinese Hamster Lung ECACC 87111906 CLO:CLO_0002418,
CLO:CLO_0051575,
MCCL:MCC:0000101,
CLDB:cl720,
CCRID:3101HAMGNHa2,
CCRID:5301HAM-KCB08011YJ,
CLS:305013,
ECACC:87111906,
KCB:KCB 200811YJ,
KCB:KCB 93014YJ,
RCB:RCB0097,
Wikidata:Q54812127
CVCL_0212 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:26 1
CHL/IU (IVGT)
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
ECACC Cat# 14100201, RRID:CVCL_GP67 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Part of: In Vitro Genetic Toxicity (IVGT) cell line panel. PMID:27692294 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female CHL/IU(IVGT) ECACC 14100201 ECACC:14100201,
JCRB:JCRB0030,
Wikidata:Q54812134
cvcl_4585 CVCL_GP67 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:27 0
CHO
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
500+ mentions
ECACC Cat# 85050302, RRID:CVCL_0213 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) PMID:4120885
PMID:13598821
PMID:34050613
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female Chinese Hamster Ovary, CHO-ori ECACC 85050302 BTO:BTO_0000246,
CLO:CLO_0002421,
EFO:EFO_0022760,
MCCL:MCC:0000102,
CLDB:cl721,
CLDB:cl722,
CLDB:cl724,
CCRID:1101HAM-PUMC000116,
CCRID:5301HAM-KCB83004YJ,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3308072,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL613853,
CLS:603479,
ECACC:85050302,
IBRC:C10028,
ICLC:ATL95003,
KCB:KCB 82012YJ,
KCB:KCB 83004YJ,
Lonza:755,
MeSH:D016466,
NCBI_Iran:C111,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_0213,
Wikidata:Q56646
CVCL_0213 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:29 733
CHO (protein free)
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
ECACC Cat# 00102307, RRID:CVCL_JX40 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Group: Serum/protein free medium cell line. Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female CHO (PROTEIN FREE) ECACC 00102307 ECACC:00102307,
Wikidata:Q54812610
cvcl_0213 CVCL_JX40 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:29 0
CHO-K1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1000+ mentions
ECACC Cat# 85051005, RRID:CVCL_0214 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) PMID:10320750
PMID:21804562
PMID:21945585
PMID:22971049
PMID:23873082
PMID:26993211
PMID:28544881
PMID:32078082
PMID:32619503
PMID:34050613
PMID:34737324
PMID:36610518
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female CHO K1, CHOK1, CHO cell clone K1, GM15452 ECACC 85051005 BTO:BTO_0000457,
CLO:CLO_0002427,
CLO:CLO_0002462,
CLO:CLO_0002463,
CLO:CLO_0026669,
CLO:CLO_0050409,
CLO:CLO_0050420,
CLO:CLO_0050423,
EFO:EFO_0022782,
MCCL:MCC:0000103,
CLDB:cl730,
CLDB:cl731,
CLDB:cl732,
CLDB:cl734,
CLDB:cl735,
CLDB:cl738,
CLDB:cl739,
CLDB:cl740,
CLDB:cl741,
CLDB:cl4897,
AddexBio:P0017001/33,
ATCC:CCL-61,
ATCC:CRL-9618,
BCRC:60006,
BCRJ:0069,
CCLV:CCLV-RIE 0134,
CCLV:CCLV-RIE 0315,
CCRID:1101HAM-PUMC000004,
CCRID:1102HAM-NIFDC00006,
CCRID:3101HAMGNHa7,
CCRID:3101HAMSCSP507,
CCRID:4201HAM-CCTCC00018,
CCRID:4201PAT-CCTCC00006,
CCRID:5301HAM-KCB88028YJ,
CCRID:6101MOU-CERC000111,
CCTCC:GDC0018,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307512,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL614031,
CLS:603480,
Coriell:GM15452,
DSMZ:ACC-110,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-110,
ECACC:85051005,
GEO:GSE92885,
GEO:GSM1968555,
GEO:GSM1968556,
GEO:GSM1968557,
GEO:GSM1968558,
GEO:GSM1968559,
GEO:GSM1968560,
GEO:GSM1968561,
GEO:GSM1968562,
GEO:GSM1968563,
GEO:GSM1968564,
GEO:GSM1968565,
GEO:GSM1968566,
GEO:GSM1968567,
GEO:GSM1968568,
GEO:GSM1968569,
GEO:GSM1968570,
GEO:GSM1968571,
GEO:GSM1968572,
GEO:GSM1968589,
GEO:GSM1968591,
GEO:GSM1968593,
GEO:GSM1968594,
GEO:GSM1968595,
GEO:GSM1968596,
GEO:GSM1968597,
GEO:GSM1968598,
GEO:GSM1968599,
GEO:GSM1968600,
IBRC:C10136,
ICLC:ATL98003,
IZSLER:BS CL 15,
JCRB:IFO50414,
JCRB:JCRB9018,
KCB:KCB 88028YJ,
KCLB:10061,
Lonza:44,
MetaboLights:MTBLS493,
NCBI_Iran:C645,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_0214,
RCB:RCB0285,
RCB:RCB2330,
RCB:RCB2869,
TKG:TKG 0328,
TOKU-E:949,
TOKU-E:950,
Ubigene:YC-C066,
Wikidata:Q54812705
cvcl_0213 CVCL_0214 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:32 3039
CHO-K1-AC-free
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
ECACC Cat# 13080801, RRID:CVCL_AR65 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Group: Serum/protein free medium cell line. Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female ECACC 13080801 ECACC:13080801,
Wikidata:Q54812757
cvcl_0214 CVCL_AR65 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:33 0
CHO-K1.Cl-0236
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
ECACC Cat# 15042909, RRID:CVCL_DE97 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female ECACC 15042909 ECACC:15042909,
Wikidata:Q54813062
cvcl_0214 CVCL_DE97 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:33 0
CHO-P22
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
ECACC Cat# 89030317, RRID:CVCL_4267 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) PMID:4033657
PMID:7988294
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female CHO P22, P22 ECACC 89030317 CLO:CLO_0008311,
CLDB:cl3821,
ECACC:89030317,
Wikidata:Q54813097
cvcl_h340 CVCL_4267 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:36 0
CHO-K1/SF
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
ECACC Cat# 93061607, RRID:CVCL_8850 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Group: Serum/protein free medium cell line. PMID:23873082 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female ECACC 93061607 CLO:CLO_0002464,
CLDB:cl742,
ECACC:93061607,
Wikidata:Q54813028
cvcl_0214 CVCL_8850 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:36 0
CHSE/F
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Misidentified
ECACC Cat# 00021714, RRID:CVCL_G347 Lepomis macrochirus (Bluegill) Problematic cell line: Misidentified. Originally thought to be of Oncorhynchus tschawytscha origin and to be CHSE-214 but found to be from Lepomis macrochirus.., Group: Fish cell line. Spontaneously immortalized cell line Sex unspecified CHSE-214 ECACC 00021714 ECACC:00021714,
Wikidata:Q54813322
CVCL_G347 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:40 0
CI0001
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
ECACC Cat# 94012016, RRID:CVCL_8U01 Homo sapiens (Human) Karyotypic information: 47,XY,+mar; de novo (ECACC=94012016)., Population: Caucasian., Part of: ECACC chromosomal abnormality collection. Transformed cell line Male ECACC 94012016 ECACC:94012016,
Wikidata:Q54813337
CVCL_8U01 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:40 0
CAD
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
ECACC Cat# 08100805, RRID:CVCL_0199 Mus musculus (Mouse) Characteristics: Seems to have lost the expression of the parental cell SV40 T antigen., Characteristics: Will differentiate to form neuronal processes in serum free conditions. PMID:9006967 Transformed cell line Male Cath-A-Differentiated ECACC 08100805 BTO:BTO_0003695,
MCCL:MCC:0000090,
ECACC:08100805,
Wikidata:Q54808330
cvcl_0204 CVCL_0199 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:18:52 16
Caki-2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
100+ mentions
Misclassified
ECACC Cat# 93120819, RRID:CVCL_0235 Homo sapiens (Human) Papillary renal cell carcinoma Population: Caucasian., From: Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center; New York; USA., Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE)., Problematic cell line: Misclassified. Originally thought to be a clear cell renal cell carcinoma but shown to be from a papillary renal cell carcinoma (PubMed=17409424; PubMed=27993170).. PMID:327080
PMID:571047
PMID:833871
PMID:3518877
PMID:6244232
PMID:6582512
PMID:6935474
PMID:7459858
PMID:7591954
PMID:10723130
PMID:10929426
PMID:15585611
PMID:17409424
PMID:20215515
PMID:22185343
PMID:22460905
PMID:22949125
PMID:25485619
PMID:25877200
PMID:26589293
PMID:26972028
PMID:27141528
PMID:27993170
PMID:28196595
PMID:28489074
PMID:30894373
PMID:31068700
PMID:31978347
Cancer cell line Male CAKI-2, CaKi-2, caki-2, CAKI 2, Caki 2, Caki2, CAKI2 ECACC 93120819 BTO:BTO_0006204,
CLO:CLO_0002177,
EFO:EFO_0002150,
MCCL:MCC:0000124,
CLDB:cl625,
CLDB:cl626,
CLDB:cl627,
CLDB:cl629,
4DN:4DNSRDD5W2FZ,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-38,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-2706,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-2770,
ATCC:HTB-47,
BCRJ:0408,
BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line:583,
BioSample:SAMN01821542,
BioSample:SAMN01821619,
BioSample:SAMN03471873,
BioSample:SAMN10988361,
cancercelllines:CVCL_0235,
CancerTools:161904,
CCRID:1101HUM-PUMC000337,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM01546,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3308071,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL613852,
CLS:300140,
Cosmic:687941,
Cosmic:874612,
Cosmic:877458,
Cosmic:979706,
Cosmic:982278,
Cosmic:1152536,
Cosmic:2520633,
DepMap:ACH-000234,
DSMZ:ACC-54,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-54,
ECACC:93120819,
EGA:EGAS00001000610,
ENCODE:ENCBS074UKQ,
ENCODE:ENCBS461KDA,
ENCODE:ENCBS611WID,
ENCODE:ENCBS768KGZ,
ENCODE:ENCBS787YGO,
GEO:GSM374478,
GEO:GSM886903,
GEO:GSM887968,
IARC_TP53:30022,
ICLC:HTL95029,
IGRhCellID:Caki2,
IZSLER:BS TCL 8,
KCLB:30047,
LiGeA:CCLE_157,
PharmacoDB:Caki2_164_2019,
PRIDE:PXD000335,
PRIDE:PXD003105,
Progenetix:CVCL_0235,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_0235,
Wikidata:Q54808377
CVCL_0235 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:18:54 278
CALOGERO
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
ECACC Cat# 94070703, RRID:CVCL_E515 Homo sapiens (Human) Adrenal gland hyperplasia III Population: Caucasian; Italian., Part of: 10th International Histocompatibility Workshop (10IHW) cell line panel. PMID:8813743
PMID:28360230
PMID:29171935
PMID:30844424
Transformed cell line Male ECACC 94070703 CLDB:cl7224,
dbMHC:48529,
ECACC:94070703,
ICLC:HTL14001,
IHW:IHW09084,
IPD-IMGT/HLA:10377,
Wikidata:Q54808422
CVCL_E515 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:18:55 0
CAM020
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
ECACC Cat# 94050334, RRID:CVCL_E516 Homo sapiens (Human) Population: Southeast Asian; Filipino., Part of: 12th International Histocompatibility Workshop (12IHW) cell line panel. Transformed cell line Female Extract 384 ECACC 94050334 dbMHC:48530,
ECACC:94050334,
IHW:IHW09256,
IPD-IMGT/HLA:10378,
Wikidata:Q54808429
CVCL_E516 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:18:55 0
CAR
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
ECACC Cat# 89072611, RRID:CVCL_4140 Carassius auratus (Goldfish) Group: Fish cell line. Spontaneously immortalized cell line Sex unspecified Car ECACC 89072611 CLO:CLO_0002199,
CLDB:cl646,
CLDB:cl647,
ATCC:CCL-71,
ECACC:89072611,
IZSLER:BS CL 12,
Wikidata:Q54808595
CVCL_4140 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:18:57 0
CB [Human B-cell IHW]
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
ECACC Cat# 94050344, RRID:CVCL_E518 Homo sapiens (Human) Population: Hispanic., Part of: 12th International Histocompatibility Workshop (12IHW) cell line panel. PMID:29171935
PMID:30844424
Transformed cell line Sex unspecified ECACC 94050344 dbMHC:48532,
ECACC:94050344,
IHW:IHW09311,
IPD-IMGT/HLA:10394,
Wikidata:Q54808635
CVCL_E518 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:18:58 0
CC55
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
ECACC Cat# 91080604, RRID:CVCL_G111 Mus musculus (Mouse) PMID:2021068 Hybridoma AFRC IAH-CC55 ECACC 91080604 CLO:CLO_0002226,
ATCC:HB-282,
ECACC:91080604,
Wikidata:Q54808749
cvcl_2155 CVCL_G111 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:00 0
CC76A
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
ECACC Cat# 95072103, RRID:CVCL_M050 Mus musculus (Mouse) Hybridoma AFRC IAH-CC76A ECACC 95072103 ECACC:95072103,
Wikidata:Q54808756
cvcl_2155 CVCL_M050 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:00 0

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. Neuroscience Information Framework Resources

    Welcome to the NIF Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by NIF and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that NIF has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on NIF then you can log in from here to get additional features in NIF such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into NIF you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.