Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Vendor:rcb (facet)

Facets


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

3,883 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download Top 1000 Results

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Authority Record Last Update Mentions Count
CHI05
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RCB Cat# HSC0114, RRID:CVCL_F348 Homo sapiens (Human) Population: Chilean; native South American., Part of: Sonoda-Tajima cell collection. PMID:21383383 Transformed cell line Female RCB HSC0114 CLO:CLO_0051150,
RCB:HSC0114,
Wikidata:Q54812079
CVCL_F348 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:25 0
CHI236
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RCB Cat# HSC0127, RRID:CVCL_F364 Homo sapiens (Human) Population: Chilean; native South American., Part of: Sonoda-Tajima cell collection. PMID:21383383 Transformed cell line Female RCB HSC0127 CLO:CLO_0051163,
RCB:HSC0127,
Wikidata:Q54812099
CVCL_F364 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:26 0
CHO-K1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1000+ mentions
RCB Cat# RCB2869, RRID:CVCL_0214 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) PMID:10320750
PMID:21804562
PMID:21945585
PMID:22971049
PMID:23873082
PMID:26993211
PMID:28544881
PMID:32078082
PMID:32619503
PMID:34050613
PMID:34737324
PMID:36610518
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female CHO K1, CHOK1, CHO cell clone K1, GM15452 RCB RCB2869 BTO:BTO_0000457,
CLO:CLO_0002427,
CLO:CLO_0002462,
CLO:CLO_0002463,
CLO:CLO_0026669,
CLO:CLO_0050409,
CLO:CLO_0050420,
CLO:CLO_0050423,
EFO:EFO_0022782,
MCCL:MCC:0000103,
CLDB:cl730,
CLDB:cl731,
CLDB:cl732,
CLDB:cl734,
CLDB:cl735,
CLDB:cl738,
CLDB:cl739,
CLDB:cl740,
CLDB:cl741,
CLDB:cl4897,
AddexBio:P0017001/33,
ATCC:CCL-61,
ATCC:CRL-9618,
BCRC:60006,
BCRJ:0069,
CCLV:CCLV-RIE 0134,
CCLV:CCLV-RIE 0315,
CCRID:1101HAM-PUMC000004,
CCRID:1102HAM-NIFDC00006,
CCRID:3101HAMGNHa7,
CCRID:3101HAMSCSP507,
CCRID:4201HAM-CCTCC00018,
CCRID:4201PAT-CCTCC00006,
CCRID:5301HAM-KCB88028YJ,
CCRID:6101MOU-CERC000111,
CCTCC:GDC0018,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307512,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL614031,
CLS:603480,
Coriell:GM15452,
DSMZ:ACC-110,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-110,
ECACC:85051005,
GEO:GSE92885,
GEO:GSM1968555,
GEO:GSM1968556,
GEO:GSM1968557,
GEO:GSM1968558,
GEO:GSM1968559,
GEO:GSM1968560,
GEO:GSM1968561,
GEO:GSM1968562,
GEO:GSM1968563,
GEO:GSM1968564,
GEO:GSM1968565,
GEO:GSM1968566,
GEO:GSM1968567,
GEO:GSM1968568,
GEO:GSM1968569,
GEO:GSM1968570,
GEO:GSM1968571,
GEO:GSM1968572,
GEO:GSM1968589,
GEO:GSM1968591,
GEO:GSM1968593,
GEO:GSM1968594,
GEO:GSM1968595,
GEO:GSM1968596,
GEO:GSM1968597,
GEO:GSM1968598,
GEO:GSM1968599,
GEO:GSM1968600,
IBRC:C10136,
ICLC:ATL98003,
IZSLER:BS CL 15,
JCRB:IFO50414,
JCRB:JCRB9018,
KCB:KCB 88028YJ,
KCLB:10061,
Lonza:44,
MetaboLights:MTBLS493,
NCBI_Iran:C645,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_0214,
RCB:RCB0285,
RCB:RCB2330,
RCB:RCB2869,
TKG:TKG 0328,
TOKU-E:949,
TOKU-E:950,
Ubigene:YC-C066,
Wikidata:Q54812705
cvcl_0213 CVCL_0214 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:32 3039
CHO-LY-A
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RCB Cat# RCB1869, RRID:CVCL_J422 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) PMID:9837968 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female LY-A RCB RCB1869 CLO:CLO_0050417,
RCB:RCB1869,
Wikidata:Q54813072
cvcl_0214 CVCL_J422 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:36 0
CHO-SPB-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RCB Cat# RCB1696, RRID:CVCL_T760 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Characteristics: Has a thermolabile serine palmitoyltransferase 1 (Sptlc1) (PubMed=2125045). PMID:1429697
PMID:2125045
PMID:9837968
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female SPB-1 RCB RCB1696 CLO:CLO_0050414,
RCB:RCB1696,
Wikidata:Q54813108
cvcl_0214 CVCL_T760 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:36 0
CHO-RD
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RCB Cat# RCB1477, RRID:CVCL_4669 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Group: Serum/protein free medium cell line. Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female RCB RCB1477 CLO:CLO_0050421,
RCB:RCB1477,
Wikidata:Q54813101
cvcl_0214 CVCL_4669 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:36 0
CHP-134
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
RCB Cat# RCB0487, RRID:CVCL_1124 Homo sapiens (Human) Adrenal gland neuroblastoma Karyotypic information: Pseudodiploid (PubMed=71759)., Population: Caucasian., Part of: COSMIC cell lines project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:10079
PMID:71759
PMID:6113887
PMID:6888561
PMID:7139592
PMID:12702577
PMID:15892104
PMID:16822308
PMID:18724359
PMID:18923524
PMID:20164919
PMID:22213050
PMID:23202128
PMID:24466371
PMID:27397505
PMID:28350380
PMID:30894373
Cancer cell line Male CHP 134, CHP_134, CHP134, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia-134 RCB RCB0487 BTO:BTO_0002989,
CLO:CLO_0051417,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-783,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-3610,
BioSample:SAMN03472330,
BioSample:SAMN03473466,
cancercelllines:CVCL_1124,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM00285,
CGH-DB:75-1,
CGH-DB:9099-4,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3308253,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL2366128,
Cosmic:688063,
Cosmic:801744,
Cosmic:848934,
Cosmic:910941,
Cosmic:920253,
Cosmic:930063,
Cosmic:947707,
Cosmic:1019934,
Cosmic:1037353,
Cosmic:1099150,
Cosmic:1109362,
Cosmic:1153779,
Cosmic:1161986,
Cosmic:1526620,
Cosmic:2131592,
Cosmic:2393629,
Cosmic:2485943,
Cosmic-CLP:910941,
DepMap:ACH-001338,
DSMZ:ACC-653,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-653,
ECACC:06122002,
EGA:EGAS00001000978,
FANTOM5_SSTAR:10508-107D4,
GDSC:910941,
GEO:GSM313800,
GEO:GSM333795,
GEO:GSM563356,
GEO:GSM692863,
GEO:GSM1366404,
GEO:GSM1669677,
GEO:GSM2371222,
GEO:GSM2394376,
GEO:GSM3145587,
GEO:GSM3145699,
IARC_TP53:21226,
PharmacoDB:CHP134_199_2019,
Progenetix:CVCL_1124,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_1124,
RCB:RCB0487,
Wikidata:Q54813265
CVCL_1124 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:39 21
CHP-126
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RCB Cat# RCB0486, RRID:CVCL_1123 Homo sapiens (Human) Neuroblastoma Population: Caucasian., Part of: COSMIC cell lines project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:10079
PMID:17466
PMID:71759
PMID:1374683
PMID:6113887
PMID:6888561
PMID:7139592
PMID:11416159
PMID:11668190
PMID:15892104
PMID:16822308
PMID:20164919
PMID:22460905
PMID:25877200
PMID:27397505
PMID:30894373
PMID:31068700
PMID:35839778
Cancer cell line Female CHP 126, CHP126, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia-126 RCB RCB0486 BTO:BTO_0005254,
CLO:CLO_0002472,
CLO:CLO_0050266,
CLDB:cl776,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-2770,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-3610,
BioSample:SAMN01821621,
BioSample:SAMN03473117,
BioSample:SAMN10988481,
cancercelllines:CVCL_1123,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM00286,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3308252,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL2366137,
CLS:300432,
Cosmic:688062,
Cosmic:910567,
Cosmic:1019935,
Cosmic:2485942,
Cosmic-CLP:910567,
DepMap:ACH-000136,
DSMZ:ACC-304,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-304,
EGA:EGAS00001000978,
GDSC:910567,
GEO:GSM563360,
GEO:GSM886929,
GEO:GSM887995,
GEO:GSM1366403,
GEO:GSM1669676,
GEO:GSM3145586,
GEO:GSM3145698,
IARC_TP53:21225,
LiGeA:CCLE_141,
LINCS_LDP:LCL-1973,
PharmacoDB:CHP126_198_2019,
PRIDE:PXD030304,
Progenetix:CVCL_1123,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_1123,
RCB:RCB0486,
Wikidata:Q54813263
CVCL_1123 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:39 3
CHP07
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RCB Cat# HSC0028, RRID:CVCL_F381 Homo sapiens (Human) Population: Bolivian; native South American; Chipayan., Part of: Sonoda-Tajima cell collection. PMID:21383383 Transformed cell line Female RCB HSC0028 CLO:CLO_0051146,
RCB:HSC0028,
Wikidata:Q54813280
CVCL_F381 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:39 0
CHP09
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RCB Cat# HSC0017, RRID:CVCL_F383 Homo sapiens (Human) Population: Bolivian; native South American; Chipayan., Part of: Sonoda-Tajima cell collection. PMID:21383383 Transformed cell line Male RCB HSC0017 CLO:CLO_0051143,
RCB:HSC0017,
Wikidata:Q54813283
CVCL_F383 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:39 0
CHP08
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RCB Cat# HSC0004, RRID:CVCL_F382 Homo sapiens (Human) Population: Bolivian; native South American; Chipayan., Part of: Sonoda-Tajima cell collection. PMID:21383383 Transformed cell line Male RCB HSC0004 CLO:CLO_0051133,
RCB:HSC0004,
Wikidata:Q54813282
CVCL_F382 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:39 0
CHP06
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RCB Cat# HSC0009, RRID:CVCL_F380 Homo sapiens (Human) Population: Bolivian; native South American; Chipayan., Part of: Sonoda-Tajima cell collection. PMID:21383383 Transformed cell line Male RCB HSC0009 CLO:CLO_0051141,
RCB:HSC0009,
Wikidata:Q54813279
CVCL_F380 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:39 0
CAEP [Carassius]
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RCB Cat# RCB0185, RRID:CVCL_4670 Carassius auratus (Goldfish) Goldfish erythrophoroma Group: Fish cell line. PMID:6572741 Cancer cell line Sex unspecified Carassius Auratus ErythroPhoroma RCB RCB0185 CLO:CLO_0051591,
RCB:RCB0185,
Wikidata:Q54808358
CVCL_4670 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:18:52 0
CAF
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RCB Cat# RCB0186, RRID:CVCL_R883 Carassius auratus (Goldfish) Group: Fish cell line. Spontaneously immortalized cell line Sex unspecified Carassius Auratus Fin RCB RCB0186 CLO:CLO_0051593,
RCB:RCB0186,
Wikidata:Q54808359
CVCL_R883 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:18:52 0
CATL-3
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RCB Cat# RCB3574, RRID:CVCL_A6TS Homo sapiens (Human) Characteristics: IL2 dependent., Population: Japanese. PMID:32210945 Transformed cell line CATL-3(+) RCB RCB3574 RCB:RCB3574,
Wikidata:Q107113560
CVCL_A6TS Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:18:58 0
CB-3512
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RCB Cat# RCB2531, RRID:CVCL_7175 Homo sapiens (Human) Population: Japanese. PMID:6175525
PMID:38639832
Transformed cell line RCB RCB2531 CLO:CLO_0050474,
BioSample:SAMN03471919,
RCB:RCB2531,
TKG:TKG 0305,
Wikidata:Q54808637
CVCL_7175 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:18:58 0
CTLL-2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
100+ mentions
Discontinued
Possibly Discontinued
RCB Cat# RCB0637, RRID:CVCL_0227 Mus musculus (Mouse) Characteristics: IL2 dependent., Part of: Tumor Immunology Bank (TIB) collection from Salk (transferred to ATCC in 1981). PMID:145543
PMID:9619491
PMID:9744750
PMID:31220119
Transformed cell line CTLL 2, CTLL2, CTLL(2) RCB RCB0637 BTO:BTO_0001482,
CLO:CLO_0002636,
CLO:CLO_0050181,
EFO:EFO_0002821,
MCCL:MCC:0000115,
CLDB:cl925,
CLDB:cl4995,
ATCC:TIB-214,
BCRC:60376,
BCRJ:0281,
BioSample:SAMN11397659,
CCRID:1102MOU-NIFDC00051,
CCRID:3101MOUGNM4,
CLS:400482,
DSMZ:ACC-27,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-27,
ECACC:93042610,
ICLC:AL00003,
Lonza:1012,
NCBI_Iran:C538,
RCB:RCB0637,
Wikidata:Q54814742
CVCL_0227 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:20:21 115
CYNOM-K1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Possibly Discontinued
RCB Cat# RCB0471, RRID:CVCL_4157 Macaca fascicularis (Crab-eating macaque) Virology: Susceptible to infection by poliovirus type 1, type 2 and type 3 (PubMed=28046048)., Group: Non-human primate cell line. PMID:28046048 Finite cell line Sex unspecified Cynom-K1, CYNOMK-1, CYNOMK1, CYNOM-1 RCB RCB0471 CLO:CLO_0002652,
CLDB:cl952,
ECACC:90071809,
IZSLER:BS CL 221,
RCB:RCB0471,
Wikidata:Q54817108
CVCL_4157 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:21:39 0
D52
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RCB Cat# RCB0649, RRID:CVCL_U818 Mus musculus (Mouse) Hybridoma RCB RCB0649 CLO:CLO_0050323,
RCB:RCB0649,
Wikidata:Q54817239
cvcl_3412 CVCL_U818 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:21:42 0
DA-3 [Mouse hybridoma against domoic acid]
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RCB Cat# RCB1857, RRID:CVCL_U663 Mus musculus (Mouse) PMID:10482392 Hybridoma RCB RCB1857 CLO:CLO_0050325,
RCB:RCB1857,
Wikidata:Q54817269
cvcl_3412 CVCL_U663 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:21:43 0

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. Neuroscience Information Framework Resources

    Welcome to the NIF Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by NIF and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that NIF has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on NIF then you can log in from here to get additional features in NIF such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into NIF you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.