Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Mentions:yes (facet)

Facets


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

10,882 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download Top 1000 Results

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Authority Record Last Update Mentions Count
MARC-145
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
500+ mentions
Misidentified
Misidentified
Possibly Discontinued
Possibly Discontinued
CLS Cat# 305006, RRID:CVCL_4540 Chlorocebus pygerythrus (Vervet monkey) Virology: Highly susceptible to infection by porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV)., Problematic cell line: Misidentified. Parent cell line (MA-104) has been shown to be from African Green monkey instead of Rhesus macaque.., Group: Patented cell line., Group: Non-human primate cell line. PMID:8257302
PMID:17081295
PMID:23148668
PMID:28046048
PMID:29682543
PMID:33268540
PMID:34205087
PMID:34737324
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Sex unspecified Marc-145, MARC 145, Marc 145, MARC145, Marc145, Meat Animal Research Center-145 CLS 305006 BTO:BTO_0006549,
CLO:CLO_0007536,
CLDB:cl5226,
CCLV:CCLV-RIE 0277,
CCRID:5301MON-KCB08001YJ,
CLS:305006,
GEO:GSM1263300,
GEO:GSM1263301,
GEO:GSM1263302,
GEO:GSM1263303,
IZSLER:BS CL 127,
KCB:KCB 200801YJ,
Wikidata:Q54904021
cvcl_3845 CVCL_4540 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 06:00:08 584
MC3T3-E1 Subclone 14
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
CLS Cat# 305185, RRID:CVCL_5437 Mus musculus (Mouse) Characteristics: Exhibits high levels of osteoblast differentiation after growth in ascorbic acid and 3 to 4 mM inorganic phosphate. Forms a well mineralized extracellular matrix (ECM) after 10 days (ATCC=CRL-2594). PMID:10352097 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Sex unspecified MC3T3-E1 SUBCLONE 14 CLS 305185 CLO:CLO_0007583,
ATCC:CRL-2594,
BCRJ:0285,
CCRID:3101MOUGNM15,
CLS:305185,
KCB:KCB 200786YJ,
Ubigene:YC-C026,
Wikidata:Q54904202
cvcl_0409 CVCL_5437 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 06:00:08 25
MRC5-iPS7
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_C1XY Homo sapiens (Human) From: Children's Hospital Boston; Boston; USA. PMID:23045682 Induced pluripotent stem cell Male Wikidata:Q114312315 cvcl_0440 CVCL_C1XY Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 06:00:09 1
Mv1Lu
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Discontinued
CLS Cat# 305192, RRID:CVCL_0593 Neovison vison (American mink) Virology: Susceptible to infection by SARS coronavirus (SARS-CoV) (PubMed=15731278)., Virology: Susceptible to infection and replication of influenza A and B viruses (PubMed=9817906)., Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982). PMID:4366800
PMID:7065527
PMID:8895552
PMID:9817906
PMID:12067210
PMID:15731278
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Mixed sex Mv 1 Lu (NBL-7), NBL-7, Mv 1 Lu, MV 1 LU, Mv1.Lu, Mv.1.Lu, MV-1-Lu, Mink, Mink Lung CLS 305192 BTO:BTO_0005493,
CLO:CLO_0007904,
CLO:CLO_0007905,
CLO:CLO_0051612,
EFO:EFO_0022753,
MCCL:MCC:0000342,
CLDB:cl3604,
CLDB:cl3605,
CLDB:cl3606,
CLDB:cl3607,
CLDB:cl3608,
CLDB:cl3609,
AddexBio:T0016003/4959,
ATCC:CCL-64,
ATCC:CRL-6584,
ATCC:PTA-3450,
BCRC:60321,
CCLV:CCLV-RIE 0048,
CCRID:1101MAM-PUMC000195,
CCRID:1102MAM-NIFDC00082,
CCRID:3101MAMGNO8,
CCRID:5301MAM-KCB93005YJ,
CLS:305192,
ECACC:88050503,
ICLC:AL97002,
IZSLER:BS CL 69,
JCRB:JCRB9128,
KCB:KCB 90027YJ,
KCB:KCB 93005YJ,
NCBI_Iran:C647,
RCB:RCB0996,
RCB:RCB1833,
TKG:TKG 0230,
Wikidata:Q54907107
CVCL_0593 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 06:00:09 2
MLTC-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
CLS Cat# 305175, RRID:CVCL_3544 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse Leydig cell tumor PMID:6288740
PMID:15541572
PMID:31220119
Cancer cell line Male mLTC-1, Murine Leydig Tumor Cell line-1 CLS 305175 CLO:CLO_0007750,
ATCC:CRL-2065,
BioSample:SAMN11397640,
CCRID:3101MOUTCM8,
CLS:305175,
Wikidata:Q54905985
CVCL_3544 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 06:00:09 5
MS751
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
CLS Cat# 305115, RRID:CVCL_4996 Homo sapiens (Human) Human papillomavirus-related cervical squamous cell carcinoma Virology: Contains a partial HPV45 genome., Population: Caucasian., Part of: COSMIC cell lines project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:327080
PMID:2990217
PMID:3518877
PMID:6935474
PMID:7459858
PMID:9049418
PMID:15531914
PMID:24134916
PMID:25485619
PMID:25877200
PMID:26589293
PMID:27397505
PMID:29156801
PMID:30894373
PMID:35839778
Cancer cell line Female MS-751, MS 751 CLS 305115 CLO:CLO_0007878,
EFO:EFO_0006456,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-2706,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-3610,
ATCC:HTB-34,
BioSample:SAMN03472742,
BioSample:SAMN03473089,
cancercelllines:CVCL_4996,
CCRID:3101HUMSCSP537,
CCRID:3101HUMTCHu178,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM00638,
CLS:305115,
Cosmic:928910,
Cosmic:1071904,
Cosmic:1131523,
Cosmic:1176606,
Cosmic:1193034,
Cosmic:1201772,
Cosmic:1995514,
Cosmic:2816216,
Cosmic-CLP:1240179,
DepMap:ACH-001360,
EGA:EGAS00001000610,
EGA:EGAS00001000978,
GDSC:1240179,
GEO:GSM113865,
GEO:GSM253301,
GEO:GSM675737,
GEO:GSM685439,
GEO:GSM1670135,
IARC_TP53:27233,
IGRhCellID:MS751,
LINCS_LDP:LCL-1306,
PharmacoDB:MS751_967_2019,
PRIDE:PXD030304,
Progenetix:CVCL_4996,
Ubigene:YC-C123,
Wikidata:Q54906811
CVCL_4996 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 06:00:09 1
MV-4-11B
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_C3HG Homo sapiens (Human) Childhood acute monocytic leukemia Population: Caucasian. PMID:29454094
PMID:29491412
Cancer cell line Male MV-4-11-B, MV-4-11b cancercelllines:CVCL_C3HG,
GEO:GSE103068,
GEO:GSM2716693,
GEO:GSM2716694,
GEO:GSM2716695,
GEO:GSM2716696,
GEO:GSM2716697,
GEO:GSM2716698,
GEO:GSM2716699,
GEO:GSM2716700,
GEO:GSM2716701,
GEO:GSM2716702,
GEO:GSM2716703,
GEO:GSM2716704,
GEO:GSM2716705,
GEO:GSM2716706,
GEO:GSM2716707,
GEO:GSM2716713,
GEO:GSM2716714,
GEO:GSM2716715,
GEO:GSM2716716,
GEO:GSM2716717,
GEO:GSM2716718,
GEO:GSM2716719,
GEO:GSM2716720,
GEO:GSM2716721,
GEO:GSM2716722,
GEO:GSM2716723,
GEO:GSM2716724,
GEO:GSM2716725,
GEO:GSM2716726,
GEO:GSM2716727,
GEO:GSM2716728,
GEO:GSM2716729,
GEO:GSM2716730,
GEO:GSM2716731,
GEO:GSM2716732,
GEO:GSM2716733,
GEO:GSM2716734,
GEO:GSM2716735,
GEO:GSM2716736,
GEO:GSM2716737,
GEO:GSM2716738,
GEO:GSM2716739,
GEO:GSM2716752,
GEO:GSM2716753,
GEO:GSM2716754,
GEO:GSM2716755,
GEO:GSM2716756,
GEO:GSM2716757,
GEO:GSM2716758,
GEO:GSM2716759,
GEO:GSM2716760,
GEO:GSM2716761,
GEO:GSM2716762,
GEO:GSM2716763,
GEO:GSM2716764,
GEO:GSM2716765,
GEO:GSM2716766,
GEO:GSM2716767,
GEO:GSM2716768,
GEO:GSM2716769,
GEO:GSM2832581,
GEO:GSM2832582,
GEO:GSM2832583,
GEO:GSM2832584,
GEO:GSM2832585,
GEO:GSM2832586,
GEO:GSM2832587,
GEO:GSM2832588,
GEO:GSM2832589,
GEO:GSM2832590,
GEO:GSM2832591,
GEO:GSM2832592,
GEO:GSM2832593,
GEO:GSM2832594,
Wikidata:Q114312330
cvcl_0064 CVCL_C3HG Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 06:00:09 1
XR-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RCB Cat# RCB2331, RRID:CVCL_K253 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Characteristics: Both alleles of Xrcc4 are deleted in this cell line. PMID:2164147
PMID:6836453
PMID:10047779
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female CHO XR-1, CHO.XR-1, GM16147 RCB RCB2331 CLO:CLO_0019811,
CLO:CLO_0050426,
Coriell:GM16147,
RCB:RCB2331,
Wikidata:Q54995035
cvcl_k254 CVCL_K253 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:31 2
XR-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Coriell Cat# GM16147, RRID:CVCL_K253 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Characteristics: Both alleles of Xrcc4 are deleted in this cell line. PMID:2164147
PMID:6836453
PMID:10047779
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female CHO XR-1, CHO.XR-1, GM16147 Coriell GM16147 CLO:CLO_0019811,
CLO:CLO_0050426,
Coriell:GM16147,
RCB:RCB2331,
Wikidata:Q54995035
cvcl_k254 CVCL_K253 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:31 2
XR-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_K253 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Characteristics: Both alleles of Xrcc4 are deleted in this cell line. PMID:2164147
PMID:6836453
PMID:10047779
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female CHO XR-1, CHO.XR-1, GM16147 CLO:CLO_0019811,
CLO:CLO_0050426,
Coriell:GM16147,
RCB:RCB2331,
Wikidata:Q54995035
cvcl_k254 CVCL_K253 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:31 2
XTC.UC1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_9916 Homo sapiens (Human) Thyroid gland Hurthle cell carcinoma Miscellaneous: STR profile from personal communication of Marlow, Laura A., Characteristics: Has a near-homozygous genome (NHG) (PubMed=29066502). PMID:9669284
PMID:11349830
PMID:16646677
PMID:16778181
PMID:17725429
PMID:19087340
PMID:26354775
PMID:29066502
PMID:31443247
PMID:36599897
Cancer cell line Female XTC-UC1, XTC-1, XTC1, XTC cancercelllines:CVCL_9916,
Cosmic:1084281,
Cosmic:1162844,
Cosmic:2036689,
Cosmic:2328761,
Wikidata:Q54995073
CVCL_9916 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:31 2
Y-79
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
Discontinued
Possibly Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_1893 Homo sapiens (Human) Retinoblastoma Anecdotal: Named Y-79 because it was the result of the 79th attempt of a group at Yale to establish a retinoblastoma cell line., Population: Caucasian., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:679190
PMID:1679230
PMID:2917337
PMID:3413073
PMID:3518877
PMID:4135597
PMID:6167750
PMID:6351622
PMID:7499444
PMID:7689221
PMID:18036396
PMID:18799932
PMID:19686387
PMID:20215515
PMID:21697133
PMID:23498719
PMID:25326674
PMID:27050416
PMID:27115612
PMID:29162051
PMID:29192327
PMID:30584916
PMID:32123578
PMID:32143590
Cancer cell line Female Y79, GM01232, GM01232E BTO:BTO_0002920,
CLO:CLO_0009709,
CLO:CLO_0030277,
CLO:CLO_0051564,
EFO:EFO_0002392,
CLDB:cl4796,
CLDB:cl4797,
CLDB:cl4798,
CLDB:cl4984,
AddexBio:C0029001/4898,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-38,
ATCC:HTB-18,
BCRC:60422,
BCRJ:0380,
BioSample:SAMN00803744,
BioSample:SAMN01821607,
BioSample:SAMN03472733,
BioSample:SAMN03473388,
cancercelllines:CVCL_1893,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM01395,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3308054,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL613820,
CLS:300382,
Coriell:GM01232,
Cosmic:688120,
Cosmic:808507,
Cosmic:1071899,
Cosmic:1176623,
DepMap:ACH-001295,
DSMZ:ACC-246,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-246,
ECACC:86093003,
FANTOM5_SSTAR:10475-106I7,
GEO:GSM1250686,
GEO:GSM1250688,
GEO:GSM1486288,
GEO:GSM2043882,
IBRC:C11182,
ICLC:HTL99029,
IGRhCellID:Y79,
JCRB:JCRB3020,
JCRB:KURB2684,
NCBI_Iran:C201,
Progenetix:CVCL_1893,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_1893,
RCB:RCB0427,
RCB:RCB1645,
Ubigene:YC-B015,
Wikidata:Q54995129
CVCL_1893 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:32 18
Y-MESO-25
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_5182 Homo sapiens (Human) Pleural epithelioid mesothelioma Population: Japanese. PMID:19380521
PMID:21245096
PMID:22286761
PMID:26011428
PMID:28553954
Cancer cell line Male cancercelllines:CVCL_5182,
Cosmic:2759218,
GEO:GSM552530,
GEO:GSM850290,
Progenetix:CVCL_5182,
RCB:RCB5670,
Wikidata:Q54995142
CVCL_5182 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:32 1
Y-MESO-45
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_M206 Homo sapiens (Human) Pleural malignant mesothelioma Population: Japanese. PMID:22286761
PMID:26011428
PMID:28553954
Cancer cell line Female Wikidata:Q54995153 CVCL_M206 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:32 1
Y-MESO-14
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_5179 Homo sapiens (Human) Pleural biphasic mesothelioma Population: Japanese. PMID:19380521
PMID:21245096
PMID:22286761
PMID:26011428
PMID:28553954
Cancer cell line Male Y-Meso-14 cancercelllines:CVCL_5179,
Cosmic:2759219,
GEO:GSM552527,
GEO:GSM850302,
Progenetix:CVCL_5179,
RCB:RCB5668,
Wikidata:Q54995139
CVCL_5179 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:32 1
YAC-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
100+ mentions
KCB Cat# KCB 93031YJ, RRID:CVCL_2244 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse lymphoma Part of: Tumor Immunology Bank (TIB) collection from Salk (transferred to ATCC in 1981). PMID:75945
PMID:1234049
PMID:31220119
Cancer cell line Yac-1, YAC KCB KCB 93031YJ BTO:BTO_0006063,
CLO:CLO_0009710,
CLO:CLO_0050173,
CLO:CLO_0050187,
CLDB:cl4800,
CLDB:cl4801,
CLDB:cl4802,
CLDB:cl4803,
ATCC:TIB-160,
BCRC:60147,
BCRJ:0255,
BioSample:SAMN11397655,
CCRID:1101MOU-PUMC000089,
CCRID:3101MOUTCM28,
CCRID:4201MOU-CCTCC00001,
CCTCC:GDC0001,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3308419,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL612814,
CLS:400383,
DSMZ:ACC-96,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-96,
ECACC:86022801,
IZSLER:BS TCL 243,
KCB:KCB 93031YJ,
KCLB:40160,
NCBI_Iran:C552,
NCI-DTP:YAC,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_2244,
RCB:RCB1165,
RCB:RCB2799,
TKG:TKG 0387,
Wikidata:Q54995198
CVCL_2244 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:33 404
YAC-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
100+ mentions
ECACC Cat# 86022801, RRID:CVCL_2244 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse lymphoma Part of: Tumor Immunology Bank (TIB) collection from Salk (transferred to ATCC in 1981). PMID:75945
PMID:1234049
PMID:31220119
Cancer cell line Yac-1, YAC ECACC 86022801 BTO:BTO_0006063,
CLO:CLO_0009710,
CLO:CLO_0050173,
CLO:CLO_0050187,
CLDB:cl4800,
CLDB:cl4801,
CLDB:cl4802,
CLDB:cl4803,
ATCC:TIB-160,
BCRC:60147,
BCRJ:0255,
BioSample:SAMN11397655,
CCRID:1101MOU-PUMC000089,
CCRID:3101MOUTCM28,
CCRID:4201MOU-CCTCC00001,
CCTCC:GDC0001,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3308419,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL612814,
CLS:400383,
DSMZ:ACC-96,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-96,
ECACC:86022801,
IZSLER:BS TCL 243,
KCB:KCB 93031YJ,
KCLB:40160,
NCBI_Iran:C552,
NCI-DTP:YAC,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_2244,
RCB:RCB1165,
RCB:RCB2799,
TKG:TKG 0387,
Wikidata:Q54995198
CVCL_2244 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:33 404
Y1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Possibly Discontinued
BCRJ Cat# 0254, RRID:CVCL_0585 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse adrenal cortical carcinoma PMID:423792
PMID:5930699
PMID:15541570
PMID:25277546
Cancer cell line Male Y-1, Y 1, Clone Y-1, Clone Y1, GM05384 BCRJ 0254 BTO:BTO_0000046,
CLO:CLO_0009701,
CLO:CLO_0024853,
CLO:CLO_0051608,
MCCL:MCC:0000491,
CLDB:cl4789,
CLDB:cl4791,
CLDB:cl4792,
CLDB:cl4793,
ATCC:CCL-79,
BCRC:60363,
BCRJ:0254,
CCRID:3101MOUTCM20,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307727,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL614872,
CLS:400477,
Coriell:GM05384,
ECACC:85051002,
ECACC:85062807,
IZSLER:BS TCL 67,
JCRB:JCRB9056,
NCBI_Iran:C199,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_0585,
RCB:RCB0533,
Wikidata:Q54995165
CVCL_0585 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:32 2
YAC-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
100+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_2244 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse lymphoma Part of: Tumor Immunology Bank (TIB) collection from Salk (transferred to ATCC in 1981). PMID:75945
PMID:1234049
PMID:31220119
Cancer cell line Yac-1, YAC BTO:BTO_0006063,
CLO:CLO_0009710,
CLO:CLO_0050173,
CLO:CLO_0050187,
CLDB:cl4800,
CLDB:cl4801,
CLDB:cl4802,
CLDB:cl4803,
ATCC:TIB-160,
BCRC:60147,
BCRJ:0255,
BioSample:SAMN11397655,
CCRID:1101MOU-PUMC000089,
CCRID:3101MOUTCM28,
CCRID:4201MOU-CCTCC00001,
CCTCC:GDC0001,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3308419,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL612814,
CLS:400383,
DSMZ:ACC-96,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-96,
ECACC:86022801,
IZSLER:BS TCL 243,
KCB:KCB 93031YJ,
KCLB:40160,
NCBI_Iran:C552,
NCI-DTP:YAC,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_2244,
RCB:RCB1165,
RCB:RCB2799,
TKG:TKG 0387,
Wikidata:Q54995198
CVCL_2244 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:33 404
YAC-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
100+ mentions
NCI-DTP Cat# YAC, RRID:CVCL_2244 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse lymphoma Part of: Tumor Immunology Bank (TIB) collection from Salk (transferred to ATCC in 1981). PMID:75945
PMID:1234049
PMID:31220119
Cancer cell line Yac-1, YAC NCI-DTP YAC BTO:BTO_0006063,
CLO:CLO_0009710,
CLO:CLO_0050173,
CLO:CLO_0050187,
CLDB:cl4800,
CLDB:cl4801,
CLDB:cl4802,
CLDB:cl4803,
ATCC:TIB-160,
BCRC:60147,
BCRJ:0255,
BioSample:SAMN11397655,
CCRID:1101MOU-PUMC000089,
CCRID:3101MOUTCM28,
CCRID:4201MOU-CCTCC00001,
CCTCC:GDC0001,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3308419,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL612814,
CLS:400383,
DSMZ:ACC-96,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-96,
ECACC:86022801,
IZSLER:BS TCL 243,
KCB:KCB 93031YJ,
KCLB:40160,
NCBI_Iran:C552,
NCI-DTP:YAC,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_2244,
RCB:RCB1165,
RCB:RCB2799,
TKG:TKG 0387,
Wikidata:Q54995198
CVCL_2244 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:58:33 404

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. Neuroscience Information Framework Resources

    Welcome to the NIF Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by NIF and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that NIF has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on NIF then you can log in from here to get additional features in NIF such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into NIF you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.