Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Mentions:yes (facet)

Facets


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

10,882 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download Top 1000 Results

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Authority Record Last Update Mentions Count
VL51
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Discontinued
JCRB Cat# JCRB0159, RRID:CVCL_3169 Homo sapiens (Human) Splenic marginal zone lymphoma Population: Japanese., Part of: COSMIC cell lines project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:8551798
PMID:20215515
PMID:27397505
PMID:29892436
PMID:30894373
PMID:35839778
Cancer cell line Female SLVL, VL-51 JCRB JCRB0159 CLO:CLO_0050869,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-3610,
BioSample:SAMN03472064,
cancercelllines:CVCL_3169,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM00374,
Cosmic-CLP:1331032,
DepMap:ACH-002062,
EGA:EGAS00001000978,
FANTOM5_SSTAR:10424-106D1,
GDSC:1331032,
GEO:GSM827255,
GEO:GSM866167,
GEO:GSM1035345,
GEO:GSM1035346,
GEO:GSM1670458,
JCRB:JCRB0159,
JCRB:NIHS0247,
LINCS_LDP:LCL-1952,
PharmacoDB:SLVL_1427_2019,
PRIDE:PXD030304,
Progenetix:CVCL_3169,
RCB:RCB1702,
Wikidata:Q54993196
CVCL_3169 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:32 1
VK2/E6E7
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_6471 Homo sapiens (Human) PMID:9314589 Transformed cell line Female Vk2/E6E7, VK-2/E6E7, VK2 (E6/E7), VK2 BTO:BTO_0005683,
CLO:CLO_0009535,
ATCC:CRL-2616,
BioSample:SAMN03471675,
Wikidata:Q54993191
CVCL_6471 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:32 6
VL51
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Discontinued
JCRB Cat# NIHS0247, RRID:CVCL_3169 Homo sapiens (Human) Splenic marginal zone lymphoma Population: Japanese., Part of: COSMIC cell lines project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:8551798
PMID:20215515
PMID:27397505
PMID:29892436
PMID:30894373
PMID:35839778
Cancer cell line Female SLVL, VL-51 JCRB NIHS0247 CLO:CLO_0050869,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-3610,
BioSample:SAMN03472064,
cancercelllines:CVCL_3169,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM00374,
Cosmic-CLP:1331032,
DepMap:ACH-002062,
EGA:EGAS00001000978,
FANTOM5_SSTAR:10424-106D1,
GDSC:1331032,
GEO:GSM827255,
GEO:GSM866167,
GEO:GSM1035345,
GEO:GSM1035346,
GEO:GSM1670458,
JCRB:JCRB0159,
JCRB:NIHS0247,
LINCS_LDP:LCL-1952,
PharmacoDB:SLVL_1427_2019,
PRIDE:PXD030304,
Progenetix:CVCL_3169,
RCB:RCB1702,
Wikidata:Q54993196
CVCL_3169 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:32 1
Vero.STAT1 KO
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_YZ45 Chlorocebus sabaeus (Green monkey) Virology: Excellent cell model for virus propagation and viral vaccine production. It exhibits significant increased viral titer and enhanced virus production capability when compared to its parental cell line (ATCC=CCL-81-VHG)., Group: Vaccine production cell line., Group: Non-human primate cell line. Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female Vero.STAT1-KO ATCC:CCL-81-VHG,
Wikidata:Q98134511
cvcl_0059 CVCL_YZ45 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:31 1
VeroE6/TMPRSS2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
500+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_YQ49 Chlorocebus sabaeus (Green monkey) Virology: Highly susceptible to infection by Middle East respiratory syndrome-related coronavirus (MERS-CoV), SARS coronavirus (SARS-CoV) and SARS coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) (COVID-19) (PubMed=32165541)., Group: SARS-CoV-2 research cell line., Group: Non-human primate cell line. PMID:31013314
PMID:32165541
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female JCRB:JCRB1819,
Wikidata:Q91354600
cvcl_0574 CVCL_YQ49 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:31 520
VM-CUB-3
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Partially Contaminated
Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_9830 Homo sapiens (Human) Bladder carcinoma Part of: UBC-40 urothelial bladder cancer cell line index., Part of: BLA-40 bladder carcinoma cell line panel., Problematic cell line: Partially contaminated. Some stocks are contaminated by VM-CUB-1 (PubMed=3708594; PubMed=20143388). Although PubMed=26621286 shows it to be different from VM-CUB-1.. PMID:571047
PMID:3518877
PMID:3708594
PMID:6220172
PMID:6244232
PMID:7459858
PMID:15846775
PMID:16885334
PMID:20143388
PMID:24035680
PMID:24367658
PMID:25997541
PMID:26621286
PMID:27270441
PMID:29732388
Cancer cell line VM-CUB3, VMCUB-3, VMCUB3, VMCub3, VM Cub 3, VM-CUB-III, VMCUBIII, CUB III, CUBIII ATCC:HTB-6,
BioSample:SAMN03152040,
cancercelllines:CVCL_9830,
Cosmic:925826,
Cosmic:1016888,
Cosmic:1046679,
Cosmic:1285135,
Cosmic:1285994,
Cosmic:1938425,
Cosmic:2050472,
Cosmic:2057463,
Cosmic:2212697,
Cosmic:2444225,
GEO:GSM136263,
GEO:GSM1574580,
IARC_TP53:6611,
Wikidata:Q54993215
CVCL_9830 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:32 1
VMM18
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_A737 Homo sapiens (Human) Melanoma Population: Caucasian. PMID:10752474
PMID:14871852
PMID:15378283
PMID:20856146
PMID:21654344
PMID:26405815
PMID:26673621
Cancer cell line Male VMM-18 ATCC:CRL-3229,
cancercelllines:CVCL_A737,
GEO:GSM1671995,
GEO:GSM1672013,
GEO:GSM1672046,
GEO:GSM1672074,
GEO:GSM1672084,
GEO:GSM1672096,
GEO:GSM1672103,
GEO:GSM1672116,
GEO:GSM1672124,
Wikidata:Q54993264
CVCL_A737 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:32 1
VOA4627
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_VQ38 Homo sapiens (Human) Low grade ovarian serous adenocarcinoma PMID:27822414
PMID:28545687
Cancer cell line Female VOA-4627 cancercelllines:CVCL_VQ38,
Wikidata:Q98134551
CVCL_VQ38 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:33 1
VMM39
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_A739 Homo sapiens (Human) Melanoma Population: Caucasian. PMID:14871852
PMID:17308088
PMID:20856146
PMID:21654344
Cancer cell line Male BTO:BTO_0005447,
ATCC:CRL-3230,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL4483141,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL4483275,
Cosmic:890888,
Cosmic:1054848,
Cosmic:1507601,
Cosmic:2233683,
GEO:GSM1572823,
GEO:GSM1572824,
GEO:GSM1572825,
GEO:GSM1572826,
GEO:GSM1572827,
GEO:GSM1572828,
GEO:GSM1671975,
GEO:GSM1672000,
GEO:GSM1672042,
GEO:GSM1672069,
GEO:GSM1672087,
GEO:GSM1672091,
GEO:GSM1672111,
GEO:GSM1672121,
GEO:GSM1672128,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_A739,
Wikidata:Q54993268
CVCL_A739 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:33 3
VP229
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_2754 Homo sapiens (Human) Invasive breast carcinoma of no special type Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:8877005
PMID:10700188
PMID:11044355
PMID:12800145
PMID:15677628
PMID:25877200
Cancer cell line Female VP 229, BrCL18 BioSample:SAMN03472874,
cancercelllines:CVCL_2754,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM01826,
Cosmic:1523834,
DepMap:ACH-001419,
ECACC:05092804,
EGA:EGAS00001002554,
GEO:GSM115113,
GEO:GSM217608,
GEO:GSM219888,
Progenetix:CVCL_2754,
Wikidata:Q54993312
CVCL_2754 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:34 1
VMM15
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_A736 Homo sapiens (Human) Melanoma Population: Caucasian. PMID:10752474
PMID:14871852
PMID:20856146
PMID:21654344
PMID:26405815
PMID:26673621
Cancer cell line Male ATCC:CRL-3227,
cancercelllines:CVCL_A736,
GEO:GSM1672070,
GEO:GSM1672077,
GEO:GSM1672090,
GEO:GSM1672106,
GEO:GSM1672122,
GEO:GSM1672127,
Wikidata:Q54993234
CVCL_A736 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:32 1
VOA3448
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_VQ40 Homo sapiens (Human) Low grade ovarian serous adenocarcinoma PMID:27822414 Cancer cell line Female VOA-3448 cancercelllines:CVCL_VQ40,
Wikidata:Q98134544
CVCL_VQ40 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:33 1
VMM17
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_S581 Homo sapiens (Human) Melanoma Population: Caucasian. PMID:10752474
PMID:14871852
PMID:21654344
PMID:26405815
PMID:26673621
Cancer cell line Female ATCC:CRL-3228,
cancercelllines:CVCL_S581,
GEO:GSM1672065,
GEO:GSM1672082,
GEO:GSM1672095,
GEO:GSM1672105,
GEO:GSM1672118,
GEO:GSM1672132,
Wikidata:Q54993263
CVCL_S581 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:32 1
VU-SCC-1365
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_XX19 Homo sapiens (Human) Buccal mucosa squamous cell carcinoma PMID:15735012
PMID:23613873
PMID:25609062
PMID:26122845
PMID:31541927
PMID:36912284
Cancer cell line Male VU1365, VU-1365 cancercelllines:CVCL_XX19,
IARC_TP53:21671,
Wikidata:Q98134588
CVCL_XX19 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:35 2
VU-SCC-147
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_L895 Homo sapiens (Human) Floor of mouth squamous cell carcinoma Karyotypic information: Has lost chromosome Y., Part of: OPC-22 oral and pharyngeal cancer cell line panel. PMID:7585617
PMID:8824719
PMID:17848307
PMID:23419152
PMID:23613873
PMID:25275298
PMID:26045983
PMID:26122845
PMID:28236344
PMID:29156801
PMID:31541927
PMID:33802339
Cancer cell line Male 93-VU-147T, 93VU-147T, 93VU147T, 147T cancercelllines:CVCL_L895,
Cosmic:1122678,
Cosmic:1530733,
Cosmic:2296308,
GEO:GSM937834,
GEO:GSM937835,
Wikidata:Q54993383
CVCL_L895 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:35 11
VU-SCC-1131
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_XX18 Homo sapiens (Human) Fanconi anemia, complementation group C PMID:15735012
PMID:23613873
PMID:25609062
PMID:26122845
PMID:31541927
PMID:36912284
Cancer cell line Female VU1131, VU-1131, VU-1131-T2.8 cancercelllines:CVCL_XX18,
IARC_TP53:21670,
Wikidata:Q98134585
CVCL_XX18 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:35 4
VU-SCC-096
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_JL63 Homo sapiens (Human) Retromolar trigone squamous cell carcinoma PMID:8824719
PMID:9139877
PMID:23613873
PMID:31541927
Cancer cell line Male 93VU096Ta, 93VU096aT cancercelllines:CVCL_JL63,
Wikidata:Q54993381
CVCL_JL63 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:35 1
VU-SCC-040
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_JL62 Homo sapiens (Human) Tongue squamous cell carcinoma PMID:8824719
PMID:9139877
PMID:15735012
PMID:23613873
PMID:26122845
PMID:31541927
Cancer cell line Female VU-SCC-40, 92VU040, 92VU040T IARC_TP53:21673,
Wikidata:Q54993380
CVCL_JL62 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:35 1
VU-SCC-OE
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_XX21 Homo sapiens (Human) Floor of mouth squamous cell carcinoma Characteristics: Established from a xenograft. PMID:9139877
PMID:23613873
PMID:26122845
PMID:31541927
Cancer cell line Male cancercelllines:CVCL_XX21,
Wikidata:Q98134594
CVCL_XX21 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:35 1
Vx2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Discontinued
CCTCC Cat# GDC0165, RRID:CVCL_3864 Oryctolagus cuniculus (Rabbit) Rabbit neoplasm Characteristics: Established from the VX2 (V2) transplantable tumor which was initiated in 1938., Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982). PMID:6126038
PMID:6500159
PMID:14955572
Cancer cell line Male VX2, Vx-2, VX-2 CCTCC GDC0165 CLO:CLO_0009553,
CLDB:cl4673,
ATCC:CRL-6503,
BCRJ:0297,
CCRID:1101RAB-PUMC000320,
CCTCC:GDC0165,
CLS:609374,
ECACC:90030912,
NCI-DTP:VX-2,
TKG:TKG 0332,
Wikidata:Q54993438
CVCL_3864 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:57:36 2

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. Neuroscience Information Framework Resources

    Welcome to the NIF Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by NIF and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that NIF has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on NIF then you can log in from here to get additional features in NIF such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into NIF you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.