Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Mentions:yes (facet)

Facets


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

10,882 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download Top 1000 Results

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Authority Record Last Update Mentions Count
PLA-801C
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_7109 Homo sapiens (Human) Lung giant cell carcinoma Population: Chinese. PMID:2550196
PMID:12748951
Cancer cell line Male PLA801C, PLA801-95C, 95C BTO:BTO_0002183,
EFO:EFO_0022628,
Wikidata:Q54947565
cvcl_7108 CVCL_7109 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:05 1
PLA-801D
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
CCTCC Cat# GDC0330, RRID:CVCL_7110 Homo sapiens (Human) Lung giant cell carcinoma Population: Chinese. PMID:1839254
PMID:2550196
PMID:12748951
Cancer cell line Male PLA801D, PLA801-95D, 95D, 95-D, 801-D CCTCC GDC0330 BTO:BTO_0002182,
CCRID:4201HUM-CCTCC00330,
CCTCC:GDC0330,
Cosmic:911995,
Cosmic:2664112,
KCB:KCB 200690YJ,
Wikidata:Q54947566
cvcl_7108 CVCL_7110 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:05 6
Plat-E
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
50+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_B488 Homo sapiens (Human) Group: Retrovirus packaging cell line. PMID:10871756 Transformed cell line Female Platinum-E EFO:EFO_0022553,
Cell_Biolabs:RV-101,
Hysigen:TCH-C628,
IBRC:C10157,
Wikidata:Q54947569
cvcl_0063 CVCL_B488 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:05 95
PNT2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
ECACC Cat# 95012613, RRID:CVCL_2164 Homo sapiens (Human) PMID:11135431
PMID:11416159
PMID:17644708
PMID:20215515
PMID:21556542
Transformed cell line Male PNT 2, PNT-2 ECACC 95012613 BTO:BTO_0002399,
CLO:CLO_0008476,
EFO:EFO_0022595,
CLDB:cl3927,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL4632325,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL4632332,
ECACC:95012613,
GEO:GSM827351,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_2164,
Wikidata:Q54947682
CVCL_2164 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:07 11
PNP-Mel
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_G320 Homo sapiens (Human) Melanoma From: Guadagni, Fiorella; Regina Elena Institute for Cancer Research; Rome; Italy. PMID:11121133
PMID:19799798
PMID:21424129
PMID:29492214
Cancer cell line Sex unspecified PNP Mel cancercelllines:CVCL_G320,
Cosmic:1295330,
Wikidata:Q54947677
CVCL_G320 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:07 1
PNT2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_2164 Homo sapiens (Human) PMID:11135431
PMID:11416159
PMID:17644708
PMID:20215515
PMID:21556542
Transformed cell line Male PNT 2, PNT-2 BTO:BTO_0002399,
CLO:CLO_0008476,
EFO:EFO_0022595,
CLDB:cl3927,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL4632325,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL4632332,
ECACC:95012613,
GEO:GSM827351,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_2164,
Wikidata:Q54947682
CVCL_2164 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:07 11
PODO/TERT256
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_JL76 Homo sapiens (Human) Miscellaneous: STR profile from personal communication of Evercyte. Telomerase immortalized cell line Female Evercyte:CHT-033-0256,
Wikidata:Q54947696
CVCL_JL76 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:07 1
POE
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_EJ01 Homo sapiens (Human) Ewing sarcoma From: Delattre, Olivier; Institut Curie; Paris; France., Part of: Ewing Sarcoma Cell Line Atlas (ESCLA). PMID:11423975
PMID:25223734
PMID:36476851
Cancer cell line Female Poe cancercelllines:CVCL_EJ01,
Cosmic:2250466,
GEO:GSM5359682,
GEO:GSM5359683,
GEO:GSM5359684,
GEO:GSM5359685,
GEO:GSM5359686,
GEO:GSM5359687,
GEO:GSM5362938,
GEO:GSM5362939,
GEO:GSM5362940,
GEO:GSM5362941,
GEO:GSM5362942,
GEO:GSM5362943,
GEO:GSM5363986,
GEO:GSM5363987,
GEO:GSM5363988,
GEO:GSM5363989,
GEO:GSM5363990,
Wikidata:Q54947697
CVCL_EJ01 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:07 1
POS [Dog osteosarcoma]
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_L413 Canis lupus familiaris (Dog) Canine osteosarcoma PMID:7696411
PMID:23758893
PMID:28283079
PMID:31959767
PMID:33446089
Cancer cell line Male BTO:BTO_0005399,
PRIDE:PXD008986,
Wikidata:Q54947757
CVCL_L413 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:08 1
PR00036
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Possibly Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_2V14 Papio anubis (Olive baboon) Part of: Integrated Primate Biomaterials and Information Resource (IPBIR)., Group: Non-human primate cell line. PMID:16326750 Finite cell line Male CLO:CLO_0017719,
BioSamples:SAME39198,
Coriell:PR00036,
Wikidata:Q54947834
CVCL_2V14 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:09 1
PR00240
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Possibly Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_2V75 Colobus guereza kikuyuensis (Mt. Kenya guereza) Part of: Integrated Primate Biomaterials and Information Resource (IPBIR)., Group: Non-human primate cell line. Finite cell line Male CLO:CLO_0018365,
BioSamples:SAME39243,
Coriell:PR00240,
Wikidata:Q54947930
CVCL_2V75 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:11 1
PR00239
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Possibly Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_2V74 Pithecia pithecia (White-faced saki) Part of: Integrated Primate Biomaterials and Information Resource (IPBIR)., Group: Non-human primate cell line. PMID:16326750 Finite cell line Male CLO:CLO_0018364,
BioSamples:SAME39225,
Coriell:PR00239,
Wikidata:Q54947929
CVCL_2V74 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:11 2
PR00226
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Possibly Discontinued
Coriell Cat# PR00226, RRID:CVCL_2V65 Pan troglodytes (Chimpanzee) Part of: Integrated Primate Biomaterials and Information Resource (IPBIR)., Group: Non-human primate cell line. PMID:16214744 Finite cell line Male Coriell PR00226 CLO:CLO_0018359,
BioSamples:SAME39192,
Coriell:PR00226,
GEO:GSM349157,
Wikidata:Q54947917
CVCL_2V65 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:11 2
PR00627
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Possibly Discontinued
Coriell Cat# PR00627, RRID:CVCL_2W86 Aotus nancymaae (Ma's night monkey) Part of: Integrated Primate Biomaterials and Information Resource (IPBIR)., Group: Non-human primate cell line. Finite cell line Male Coriell PR00627 CLO:CLO_0020821,
BioSamples:SAME39439,
Coriell:PR00627,
Wikidata:Q54948094
CVCL_2W86 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:15 1
PR00627
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Possibly Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_2W86 Aotus nancymaae (Ma's night monkey) Part of: Integrated Primate Biomaterials and Information Resource (IPBIR)., Group: Non-human primate cell line. Finite cell line Male CLO:CLO_0020821,
BioSamples:SAME39439,
Coriell:PR00627,
Wikidata:Q54948094
CVCL_2W86 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:15 1
PR00708
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Possibly Discontinued
Coriell Cat# PR00708, RRID:CVCL_2X08 Alouatta sara (Bolivian red howler monkey) Part of: Integrated Primate Biomaterials and Information Resource (IPBIR)., Group: Non-human primate cell line. Finite cell line Male Coriell PR00708 CLO:CLO_0020882,
BioSamples:SAME39283,
Coriell:PR00708,
Wikidata:Q54948126
CVCL_2X08 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:15 1
PR00738
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Possibly Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_2X19 Pan troglodytes (Chimpanzee) Part of: Integrated Primate Biomaterials and Information Resource (IPBIR)., Group: Non-human primate cell line. Finite cell line Male CLO:CLO_0020917,
BioSamples:SAME39220,
Coriell:PR00738,
GEO:GSM349644,
Wikidata:Q54948142
CVCL_2X19 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:16 1
PR00716
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Possibly Discontinued
Coriell Cat# PR00716, RRID:CVCL_2X12 Miopithecus talapoin (Angolan talapoin) Part of: Integrated Primate Biomaterials and Information Resource (IPBIR)., Group: Non-human primate cell line. PMID:21878684 Finite cell line Male Coriell PR00716 CLO:CLO_0020885,
BioSamples:SAME39249,
Coriell:PR00716,
Wikidata:Q54948132
CVCL_2X12 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:16 1
PR00818-iPS
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_2Z83 Pan troglodytes (Chimpanzee) Group: Non-human primate cell line. PMID:24153179 Induced pluripotent stem cell Female PR00818 iPSC-2, Chimpanzee iPS2 GEO:GSM1153514,
GEO:GSM1153516,
Wikidata:Q54948171
cvcl_2x33 CVCL_2Z83 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:16 2
PR00742
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Possibly Discontinued
Coriell Cat# PR00742, RRID:CVCL_2X22 Plecturocebus moloch (Dusky titi monkey) Part of: Integrated Primate Biomaterials and Information Resource (IPBIR)., Group: Non-human primate cell line. Finite cell line Female Coriell PR00742 CLO:CLO_0020909,
BioSamples:SAME39197,
Coriell:PR00742,
Wikidata:Q54948146
CVCL_2X22 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:43:16 2

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. Neuroscience Information Framework Resources

    Welcome to the NIF Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by NIF and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that NIF has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on NIF then you can log in from here to get additional features in NIF such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into NIF you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.